Top Menu no login

Committees and Task Forces 2016-2017

IAMCR has various standing committees, task forces, and commissions.

Standing Committees are permanent bodies of the International Council with remits aimed at fulfilling key ongoing tasks within the organisation.

Task Forces or Ad hoc committees are permanent or temporary bodies of the International Council that fulfil other purposes.

Executive Board Commissions are entities that are mandated by the Executive Board to provide support in relation to a particular set of tasks defined by the Executive Board. The Executive Board is accountable towards the International Council for the work of the Commissions.

Standing Committees

  • Election Committee
    Chair: Beate Josephi [contact]
    Members: Brian Pindayi

  • Environmental Impact Committee
    Chair: Kerrie Foxwell-Norton [contact]
    Vice-Chair: Robert Hackett
    Members: Anabela Carvalho, Paula Chakravartty, John Downing, Gabi Hadl, Anders Hansen, Richard Maxwell, Toby Miller, Pieter Maeseele, Chris Paterson, Katharine Sarikakis and Jeremy Swartz
    EB liaison: Graham Murdock

  • Finance Committee
    Chair: Elske van de Fliert [contact]
    Members: Beate Josephi, Dipak De, Robin Mansell and Nico Carpentier

  • Legal Committee
    Chair: Philippe Maarek [contact]
    Members: Cees J. Hamelink, Stefania Milan, Friedrich Krotz and Gerard Goggin (EB liaison)

  • Membership Committee
    Chair: Graham Murdock [contact]
    Members: Helena Sousa and Bruce Girard

  • Publications Committee
    Chair: Pradip Thomas [contact]
    Members: Denize Araujo, Martin Becerra, Marjan de Bruin, Chandrika Kaul, Guillermo Mastrini, Claudia Padovani, Karin Wilkins, Pradip Thomas and Aimée Vega Montiel (EB liaison)

  • Scholarly Review Committee
    Chair: Thomas Jacobson [contact]
    Members: Denize Araujo, Marjan de Bruin, Divina Frau-Meigs, Gholam Khiabany, Robin Mansell, Kaarle Nordenstreng, John Sinclair and Aimée Vega Montiel

  • Committee for the Improvement of Academic Life
    Chair: Chika Anyanwu [contact]
    Members: Eno Akpabio, Sergio Ricardo Quiroga and Gerard Goggin (EB liaison)

Task Forces

  • Task Force on the Global Alliance for Media and Gender (GAMAG)
    Chair: Aimée Vega Montiel [contact]
    Members: Margaret Gallagher, Carolyn Byerly, Claudia Padovani, Kaitlynn Mendes, Gitiara Nasreen, Lisa McLaughlin

Executive Board Commissions

  • Conference Committee 2017
    Chair: Gerard Goggin [contact] 
    Members: Elske van de Fliert, Bruce Girard and Janet Wasko; Amparo Cadavid plus two members of the 2017 Local Organising Committee
  • Fundraising Commission
    Chair: Cees Hamelink [contact]
    Members: Janet Wasko, Elske van de Fliert, Bruce Girard
  • Clearinghouse for Public Statements
    Chair: Robin Mansell
    Members: Eno Akpabio, Andrew Calabrese, Flor Enghel, Divina Frau-Meigs, Rodrigo Gomez, Sheena Johnson-Brown, Gholam Khiabany, Maria Elena Meneses, Graham Murdock, Hillel Nossek, Vinod Pavarala and Sandra Ristovska
    EB liaison: Janet Wasko

Award Juries

  • Schiller Award Selection Committee
    Chair: Andrew Calabrese
    Members: Helena Sousa, Peichi Chung
  • Smythe Award Selection Committee
    Chair: Rodrigo Gomez
    Members: Daniel Biltereyst, Peichi Chung
  • Stuart Hall Award Selection Committee
    Chair
    : Hopeton Dunn
    Members
    : Graham Murdock, Usha Raman and Garry Whannel
  • Urban Communication Foundation Grant Selection Committee
    Chair
    : Nico Carpentier
    Members: Susan Drucker, Gary Gumpert, Cees Hamelink, and Aimée Vega

  • Climate Communication Research in Action Selection Committee 2016
    Chair: Toby Miller
    Members: Kerrie Foxwell-Norton, Soenke Lorenzen, Sikina Jinnah